SPX-7400 Fiber Optic Extender

(1 customer review)
Vendor: Cypress
4.83 out of 5

Cypress Suprex® Fiber Optic Reader-Extender, multi-mode

 

Compare
  Make an Inquiry

Description

The Suprex® Fiber Optic Reader-Extender is a multi-mode fiber optic communication link which connects a reader to an access controller using available fiber optic cable. The Reader-Extender allows readers to be installed at sites farther from the controller, without buying a second control panel. The Fiber Optic Suprex is especially recommended for sites with dormant fiber optic already in place, or those prone to high heat and lightning, saltwater intrusion, or corrosive environments such as industrial sites. The SPX-7400 supports EXP-2000 Expansion Module Sets for installing additional Wiegand-based doors and gates.

A Suprex is a pair of units: The Remote unit connects to the reader, and the Central unit connects to the controller. ST connectors are used. The typical range for the SPX-7400 is 2 miles/ 3.21 km.

Also available is the single-mode Fiber Optic Suprex (SPX-7410), as well as Suprex models using wireless, RS-485/twisted-pair, or Ethernet communication links.

Learn more at CypressIntegration.com/Products/Reader-Extenders.

 

Additional information

Certification

Country of origin

Documentation Language

1 review for SPX-7400 Fiber Optic Extender

  1. mmijwaart

    Great product on SecIndGroup.com!

Add a review

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

No more offers for this product!

General Inquiries

There are no inquiries yet.



Security Products

Products available on Secindgroup.com